Difference between revisions of "AMGCC14 Program"
From HTC-as-a-Service, KISTI
(→Workshop Program | Workshop Main Page) |
(→Workshop Program | Workshop Main Page) |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| Toward a Multi-cluster Analytical Engine for Transportation Data | | Toward a Multi-cluster Analytical Engine for Transportation Data | ||
| Mark Shtern, Rizwan Mian, Marin Litoiu, Saeed Zareian, Hossam Abdelgawad, Ali Tizghadam | | Mark Shtern, Rizwan Mian, Marin Litoiu, Saeed Zareian, Hossam Abdelgawad, Ali Tizghadam | ||
| − | | York University & | + | | York University & University of Toronto |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
Revision as of 08:20, 12 August 2014
Workshop Program | Workshop Main Page
- Location: Imperial College
- Date: September 12 (Friday), 2014
- Time: 08:30 AM - 05:10 PM
This workshop features a keynode by Dr. David Wallom (University of Oxford), two invited talks by Dr. Dana Petcu (West University of Timisoara) and Dr. Boris Parak, and oral presentations of 5 full papers.
| Time | Description | Presenter | Institution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08:30 - 14:00 | CAC Registration and Check-in | ||
| 09:30 - 09:40 | Welcome Remarks by AMGCC workshop organizers | ||
| 09:40 - 10:35 | Keynote: Federation of Cloud Computing to Create a Uniform e-infrastructure for Research | David Wallom | University of Oxford |
| 10:35 - 11:30 | Invited Talk: Challenges of Multi Clouds | Dana Petcu | West University of Timisoara |
| 11:30 - 12:00 | Coffee Break | ||
| 12:00 - 12:30 | VM Auto-Scaling for Workflows in Hybrid Cloud Computing | Younsun Ahn, Yoohee Kim | Sookmyung Women's University |
| 12:30 - 13:00 | A High Performance I.O Stack for Fast Storage Devices | Yongseok Son, Nae Young Song, Hyuck Han, Hyeonsang Eom, Heon Young Yeom | Seoul National University & Dongduk women's university |
| 13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch | ||
| 14:00 - 15:00 | Invited Talk: rOCCI (TBD) | Boris Parak | TBD |
| 15:00 - 15:30 | Collaborative Multi-dimensional Dataset Processing with Distributed Cache Infrastructure in the Grid | Youngmoon Eom, Jonghwan Moon, Jinwoong Kim, Beomseok Nam | Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology |
| 15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee Break | ||
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Toward a Multi-cluster Analytical Engine for Transportation Data | Mark Shtern, Rizwan Mian, Marin Litoiu, Saeed Zareian, Hossam Abdelgawad, Ali Tizghadam | York University & University of Toronto |
| 16:30 - 17:00 | High Performance Parallelization of Boyer-Moore Algorith on Many-Core Accelerators | Yosang Jeong, Myungho Lee, Dukyun Nam, Jik-Soo Kim, Soonwook Hwang | Myongji University & KISTI |
| 17:00 - 17:10 | Closing Remarks | ||